Olivier
is it correct to say? I was wanting to tell you something? or I wanted to tell you something? I am confused about to say I was wanting or wanted? please help thanksI am confused now lol
Aug 1, 2014 5:32 AM
Answers · 9
2
"Want" is a non-continuous verb, so you should say, "I wanted to tell you something." http://esl.about.com/od/grammarintermediate/a/noncontinuous.htm
August 1, 2014
2
"I wanted" is correct.
August 1, 2014
1
They're both correct. "I was wanting..." is more colloquial.
August 1, 2014
Both the ways of saying it is correct
August 1, 2014
"I was wanting to tell you something" and "I wanted to tell you something" are both correct and natural. Yes, we can "break" the rule of static verbs in some contexts. We would need some context to help decide which one you'd need to use.
August 1, 2014
