Matty Sue
How can I ask "what does 하다 mean in English?" and "how do I use ~ㄴ/ 는지 in a sentence?" I'm just using 하다 as an example. But I would definitely like to know how to ask "how do I use ~ㄴ/ 는지 in a sentence?". I keep hearing it, and I don't know exactly how to use it within a sentence. Cheers, Matthew
Aug 1, 2014 9:31 AM
Answers · 4
2
and "ㄴ/는지" is abbreviation of "ㄴ/는지 아닌지" it means "don't know exactly noun/verb/adjective or not" ex) 나는 그 남자가 독일인인지 미국인지 모른다(모르겠다) = I don't know exactly he is a German or American 그녀는 내가 중국인인지 한국인인지 안다 = She know exactly I am Chinese or Korean 그 남자는 그 집이 더러운지 모른다 = He don't know exactly that house is dirty 나는 이 음식이 맛있는 음식인지 안다 = I know exactly this food is yummy I hope my anwer would help you
August 2, 2014
2
하다 means do in English 공부하다 = studying 공부를 하다 = doing study
August 2, 2014
It is a 'connective ending' which associates a vague questions with fact or decision of the next clause. For example, as you said, "I don't know exactly how to use it within a sentence." can be translated as "그것을 문장 안에서 어떻게 사용하는지 나는 정확히 모르겠다." → how to use it within a sentence (a vague question) + I don't know exactly (decision) I hope these answers your question.
August 1, 2014
