Tauriel Fawlty Yao
How to recite foreign words There are millions of words of English .What's more , the exams ask me to recite most of them ,however,i just cannot remeber them ,it's really diffcult for me ,i like learning English,but reciting words can be the most hard obstacle for me .Can anybody give me some useful advice?
Aug 1, 2014 9:59 AM
Answers · 3
In my experience, it's fairly futile to learn word lists. Learn each word in a sentence that shows you how to use it properly. Memorize sentences, not words. Learn hard, think free! Alan. [yes, I am an English teacher, and I *do* know that "hard" and "free" are adjectives, rather than adverbs, following a verb. Hey, that's the reality of modern day English. As the Borg are so fond of saying, "Resistance is futile."]
August 2, 2014
Try this: http://www.vocabulary.com/ You can create your own vocabulary lists on that site and memorize words gradually.
August 1, 2014
