olga.golubeva10
When I watched this video and heard the prase in the begining but I am not sure if Iwrote it correct https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rWnvbulz1as This phrase CHIC IR UP.Actually I don't unerstand its meaning. Can anybody help me to find out what does it mean?
Aug 1, 2014 3:33 PM
Answers · 3
1
Are you referring to the words at about 0:30? The words are "So if you speak Russian, go check it out." This is rapid colloquial English, very informal, like young people chatting with each other in a cafe. It is quite difficult for me, a native English speaker, to understand every word. "Check it out" literally means to examine something, using a checklist to check every item systematically. For example, "Let's check this car out. Engine works? check. Brakes work? Check. Headlights work? Check." It is now also come to mean "Look at this, examine it, appraise it." In this video it means "Look at this blog and see if it can help you." It is sometimes used to mean "appraise a person's appearance." I could imagine those two women saying to each other "What are you looking at over there?" "Oh, I'm just checking out that good-looking guy."
August 1, 2014
What is the time in the video where this is said?
August 1, 2014
