Devon Prefontaine
I need help with a complex sentence! (complex for me haha) I'm still pretty new to korean! I have been studying a while but im a lazy student :3. The sentence I want to say in english is "When will I be able to buy a "원이삭" shirt?" I think part of the problem is I haven't learned how to say 'will' in korean. Does anyone know a good resource to learn how to say this?
Aug 1, 2014 9:47 PM
Answers · 8
3
언제 원이삭 티셔츠를 살 수 있을까요? 살 수 있을거예요 is incorrect for interrogative sentence. http://www.learnkoreanlp.com/2008/08/verbs-will.html http://www.talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/level-2-lesson-1-future-tense/
August 2, 2014
1
언제 "원이삭" 셔츠를 살 수 있을거예요? "will" in that sentence is making it a question about the future. The most straightforward way in korean to talk about the future is the (으)ㄹ 것이다form - see http://www.koreanlanguagenerd.com/grammarindex/tense/future-tense-2
August 1, 2014
