Xismy19996
Come dare a queste frasi per un vero suono italiano ? I almost did all the questions. Ho quasi fatto tutto le domande. How to make these natural? Come fare queste naturales? While coming down, please bring the screw driver along. Mentre scendendo, porta il cacciavite per fervore. Should I help him? Dovrei non lo posso aiutare? Shouldn’t I be studying right now? Dovre non studio proprio adesso? Shouldn’t we be working right now? Dovre non lavoro proprio adesso? What did you say about the second option? Cosa hai detto sulla seconda opzione? I am qualified for this job. Mi sono qualificato per questo lavoro. She is not qualified for being a teacher due to her misbehaviour towards students. Lei non è qualificato per essere un insegnante poiché il suo comportamento scorretto a studenti. I will make sure that this will never happen again. Mi assicurerò che questo non accadrà mai più.
Aug 1, 2014 11:51 PM
Answers · 3
1
Hi Ximsy, here's my version: I almost did all the questions. Ho fatto quasi tutte le domande How to make these natural? Come rendere queste (frasi?) in modo naturale? While coming down, please bring the screw driver along. Quando scendi, porta il cacciavite, per favore Should I help him? Dovrei aiutarlo? Shouldn’t I be studying right now? Non dovrei studiare adesso? (or: Non dovrei essere sui libri in questo momento?) Shouldn’t we be working right now? Non dovremmo essere al lavoro in questo momento? (I had to think about the last two questions: while in English you use the verb to express the action you should be doing, in Italian this wouldn't sound well -and I think it would be wrong, actually-. In my opinion, the idea is better expressed if you use the noun, like "al lavoro", instead of the verb like in "Non dovrei studiare adesso?") What did you say about the second option? Cos'hai detto riguardo alla seconda opzione? I am qualified for this job. Sono qualificato per questo lavoro. She is not qualified for being a teacher due to her misbehaviour towards students. Non è qualificata per fare l'insegnante, a causa del suo pessimo comportamento nei confronti degli studenti I will make sure that this will never happen again. Farò in modo che questo non accada più
August 2, 2014
This is the exact same question I have decided to re-post. For some reason, my question was downvoted and I could not tell what the reason is. I am honestly trying my best to learn Italian by constructing these sentences by scratch and translate them by my own. I DO NOT use google translate to translate the sentences I had constructed. So if anyone has any comments, send me a message or post here. Because downvoting won't do anything.
August 1, 2014
