Andrew
Are these sentences correct? Random selections from my HW 2. I am still young. من هنوز جوان هستم. 3. It is bad. او بد است 4. These clothes are clean. این لباسها تمیز است 5. That old woman is still beautiful. ان زنه کهنه هنوز زیبا هست 6. A dirty dress is very bad. لباسه زشت خیلی بد است 7. Where are you? تو کجا هستی 8. How is he? او چطور هست 9. How is it? او چطور است 10. Which city? کدام شهر 1‌1. Which student is here? کدام ساگرد اینجاست 12. Who is ugly? زشت کیست 15. The fruits are all unripe. همه میوه ها کال هستند 16. Where am I now? حالا من کجا هستم 17. This old tree is still green. این درخته کهنه هنوز سبز است 18. The old shoes are here. کفشهایی کهنه اینجاست 19. Where is the wise old man? مرده کهنه یی دانایی کجاست 20. You are still a little too fat. تو هنوز کوچک چاق هستی
Aug 5, 2014 8:45 PM
Answers · 12
4
2.he/ she is bad او بد است 4. These clothes are clean این لباسها کثیف هستند 5. That old woman is still beautiful آن پیرزن هنوز زیباست 6. A dirty dress is very bad لباس کثیف خیلی بد است 9. How is it? آن چطور است 11. Which student is here?کدام شاگرد اینجاست 17.this old tree is still green این درخت پیر هنوز جوان است، green : سرسبز ، جوان، تازه 18.the old shoes are hereکفشهای کهنه اینجا هستند old: کهنه ، قدیمی 19. Where is the wise old man آن مرد پیر دانا کجاست 20. You are still a little too fat شما هنوز کمی چاق هستی The: آن ، این You: تو ، شما Old صفتی است که هم برای انسان و هم برای اشیا و دیگر موجودات زنده استفاده میشو پیرمردold man درخت قدیمی old tree کفش کهنه old shoes
August 6, 2014
3
Hi, I'd like to write some sentences in informal, Because Persian people use informal sentences in their conversation, same as English people! 20. You are still a little too fat. 20." to hanooz yek kami chagi" OR " to hanooz ye koochoolo chaghi" you can use "chaghi" instead of " chagh hasti".
August 9, 2014
Hi Andrew. Don't forget the question mark and keep up the good work! ;)
August 6, 2014
I wrote the correct translation of them. But I repeat again. This sentences that I write here is our grammatically words. we don't use them in our conversations. You just see them at Persian books. ---------------------- 3. It is bad. این بد است. ( It in persian be "این" and even you can remove it ) 4. These clothes are clean. این لباسها تمیز هستند. ( it's okay to use single verb when you talk about things but It's better to use plural verb. ) 5. That old woman is still beautiful. آن پیرزن هنوز زیبا هست ( Old Woman = پیرزن , Old Man = پیرمرد ) 6. A dirty dress is very bad. لباسِ کثیف خیلی بد است ( Dirty = کثیف ) 9. How is it? چطور است ( Remove "it" from the sentence and translate it ) 1‌1. Which student is here? کدام شاگرد اینجاست 12. Who is ugly? کی زشت هست ( Who is ugly = کی زشت هست؟ , Who is the ugly one = زشت کیست؟ ) 18. The old shoes are here. کفشهای کهنه اینجاست 19. Where is the wise old man? پیرمرد دانا کجاست؟ ( please read grammar of adjective in persian. you can't write " مرده بد ". because it means " Bad dead body ". You should write " مردِ بد " and it means " Bad man ".) 20. You are still a little too fat. تو هنوز یک ذره چاق هستی. ( little = کوچک , a little = کمی ، یک ذره )
August 6, 2014
