Michael
Teruk dan Buruk Apa beza antara perkataan "teruk" dan "buruk" untuk kata perkataan bahasa Inggeris "bad". Saya keliru... Mungkin lebih baik dan lebih biasa kalau saya hanya menguna "tak baik" saja?
Aug 6, 2014 9:38 AM
Answers · 6
Here are the links about expressions using "teruk" and "buruk". http://prpm.dbp.gov.my/Search.aspx?k=teruk http://prpm.dbp.gov.my/Search.aspx?k=buruk
August 6, 2014
Teruk is normally used for a situation while buruk is more appropriate to be used with a noun. But some time you may use teruk for noun if the thing you reffered at is really at bad condition.. most of the time the words are interchangeable... only use teruk when you find it really really bad... one more thing when you use the words to judge someone's look its more appropriate to use buruk if you mean the person is ugly.. u only can use teruk to refer the person facial condition after certain things happen that make the person face look terrible like after an accident. Example wajah dia kelihatan teruk selepas di serang seseorang . his/her face look terrible after being attack by someone.. off course you could have a good looking face before the incident :))
August 18, 2016
Terima kasih banyak! Ia lebih jelas sekarang.
December 6, 2014
Teruk = Terrible/Bad Buruk = Ugly If direct translation or google's may not help. But this is how normally we use it to differentiate these words. Teruk 1) Keadaan kereta tersebut selepas kemalangan sangat teruk. 2) Teruk betul la perangai dia tu. Buruk 1) Keadaan kereta itu kelihatan buruk setelah lama ditinggalkan dan tidak digunakan. 2) Antara kesan buruk apabila menggunakan telefon bimbit semasa memandu adalah anda akan terlibat dengan kemalangan.
December 3, 2014
