Soojin
How do I pronounce 'r' in Malay? Hi, I just began to learn Malay. Regarding speaking, I am having difficulties to pronounce some words properly. Here is my question. How do I pronounce 'r' in Malay? Thanks in advance.
Aug 7, 2014 6:29 AM
Answers · 7
Try some kind of tounge twister. Red Lorry Yellow Lorry Its unlike Hangeul , L=R We have seperate sound, for an example Left = 좌회전 Right = 권리 We dont say Right as Light. Because it totally wrong :D Light = 빛 doenst matter it is light in weight or illumination, R isnt same as L
December 12, 2014
I think you can pronounce R really well when the time comment this. Basically, to pronounce is just simply roll your tongue. Like what Norsuraya said, It is same with English. To give a little idea I think the basic of rolling tongue is same like how u pronounce 겨울 Try practice this words whether u got it or not; 1) Belajar(Learning) 2)Bermain (Playing) 3)Berhibur(Entertainment)
December 10, 2014
Klau "s" mcmne plak ?
October 28, 2014
You are welcome Soojin
August 26, 2014
Thank you, Norsuraya and Nadia Iza!
August 24, 2014
Show more
