Matt
How do you say "I am interested in" (something) I was wondering how to say "I am interested in" a particular subject, such as "I am interested in foreign languages". Would it be "Ani mitanyen b'safot zarot"? .אני מתעניין בשפות זרות
Aug 10, 2014 10:04 PM
Answers · 4
4
It is better to use מתעניין ב to indicate your interest in a certain subject. Your sentence has the correct usage. Use מעוניין ב for indicating that you wish to receive or do something (an object, a service, an action etc.).
August 11, 2014
1
Literally it's like this : אני מעוניין במשהו או אני מעוניין לעשות משהו.
August 11, 2014
Salaam, Rahiil. There are a lot of internet resources for learning Hebrew. I've put together a list of some of them: http://http://www.memrise.com Memrise - online learning tool (for many languages). There are a number of Hebrew courses, including some for learning the aleph-bet (alphabet) http://www.omniglot.com/language/phrases/hebrew.php useful Hebrew phrases http://www.teachmehebrew.com/ Hebrew/English bilingual texts w/audio, vocab., phrases, etc. http://www.teachmehebrew.com/100-basic-hebrew-phrases.html 100 Basic Hebrew phrases http://www.laits.utexas.edu/hebrew/ University of TX Hebrew course http://www.milingua.com/subscriber/lessons1Menu.asp Milingua Hebrew - text with audio http://lang.rice.edu/baron/ free Hebrew eBook for beginners w/audio (RM) files I hope these help you! Khoda hafez. Matt
August 17, 2014
Hi Matt Please say to me ,how can I learn Hebrew I'm interested in learning Any web page?! Site? I don't even know it's alphabet:-)
August 15, 2014
