Robert Parent
Professional Teacher
"Want" vs "omdat" Okay, help me out good people of the Netherlands and northern Belgium. What is the difference between "want" and "omdat"? They're essentially the same thing (because), right? Does it depend on context? Grammatical structure? It would be awesome if you could include an example with each in your answer! Dank u wel!
Aug 11, 2014 1:00 AM
Answers · 7
1
Met "want" en "omdat" kun je inhoudelijk hetzelfde uitdrukken, maar de syntax (= zinsstructuur) is verschillend. Mijn voorbeelden maken dat duidelijk: 1a. Ik ga nu naar huis, want ik heb geen tijd meer. 1b. Ik ga nu naar huis omdat ik geen tijd meer heb. 2a. Ik leer Nederlands, want ik wil graag naar Nederland en België reizen. 2b. Ik leer Nederlands omdat ik graag naar Nederland en België wil reizen. 3a. Vandaag blijf ik binnen, want het regent al de hele tijd. 3b. Vandaag blijf ik binnen omdat het al de hele tijd regent. 4a. Dat cadeau is mij te duur, want ik heb maar weinig geld. 4b. Dat cadeau is mij te duur omdat ik maar weinig geld heb. 5a. Ik kan het huiswerk niet doen, want ik begrijp de vraag niet. 5b. Ik kan het huiswerk niet doen omdat ik de vraag niet begrijp.
August 11, 2014
Both those comments definitely helped. Thanks guys!
August 11, 2014
You can also use aangezien which is a more formal version of omdat and is also a subordinating conjunction (moves the verb). Alex is correct, though. :) They also have "because of" words (both subordinating conjunctions): Doordat het regent, worden mijn kleding nat / vanwegen het regent, worden mijn kleding nat. Finally, Alex's sentences could be re written as "ik ga naar de supermarkt om melk te kopen".
August 11, 2014
I'm not a native, but in short, the meaning is the same, but the grammatical structure is different : omdat sends the verb at the end of the sentence, while 'want' does not. From this perspective using 'want' is more beginner friendly. Ik ga naar de supermarkt, want ik wil melk kopen Ik ga naar de supermarkt, omdat ik melk wil kopen
August 11, 2014
