Dominika
using được Hi, can you help me how and WHEN use được please? I really do not understand when and where it must be used.Sometimes I see it: at the end of the sentence: Anh phải làm xong việc (thì) mới được về Chơi thể thao (thì) mới khỏe được the beginning of a sentence: K dc xam va ngu di e gai duoc may kg roi mid-sentence: con dieu bay len duoc vi no bay nguoc gio ! co unong duoc het khong I just want to know why the Vietnamese are using.
Aug 11, 2014 8:15 PM
Answers · 4
2
"được" can be used in several cases and as far as I know, it always implies positiveness. 1. In passive voice: được + động từ (verb) = to be + past participle Tôi được tặng một chiếc điện thoại di động. - I was given a mobile phone. Cô ấy được biết đến như là một ca sĩ nổi tiếng. - She is known as a famous singer. Hôm qua, Anna được mẹ đưa đến vườn bách thú. - Anna was taken to the zoo by her mother yesterday. 2. "được" indicates allowance. Bố mẹ tôi nói: "Con không được ra khỏi nhà sau 9 giờ tối." - My parents said: "You are not allowed to leave the house after 9:00 P.M." 3. "được" refers to ability. Sau tai nạn xe máy, anh ấy không đi lại được nữa. - He cannot walk anymore after the motorbike accident. 4. "được" also means "ok"/"good"/"fine" Tớ mặc chiếc váy này thế nào? - How do I look in this dress? Được đấy. - That's fine. Hope this helps. :)
August 13, 2014
As I said below, "được" always refer to positiveness so in different situations, it can imply possibilities, allowance, achievement, good things. Anh phải làm xong việc (thì) mới được về. - I must finish my job, then I can go home./I can go home only after finishing my job. Chơi thể thao (thì) mới khỏe được. - Only playing sports can make us healthy. Không được xăm(?) và ngủ đi em gái! - Don't tattoo and go to sleep, sister! Được mấy kg rồi? - How much weight have you gained? (Here the weight is something positive to the listener. We don't question like this to a fat person.) Con diều bay lên được vì nó bay ngược gió. - The kite can fly up as it flies against the wind. Có uống được hết không? - Can you drink it up?
August 14, 2014
I'd like to help you with this, but I could not :'(. I don't know much about it. However, I got a wiki link. Hope that it will help http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C4%91%C6%B0%E1%BB%A3c Usually, được shows permission. However, it could have another meanings in another case. Can you give some examples? Then we can make it clearer
August 13, 2014
