Carimar Barrientos
Professional Teacher
café-da-manhã ??? How do you use this phrase "café-da-manhã"? To me is just wierd that it means breakfast!
Aug 12, 2014 4:30 PM
Answers · 8
8
"Café-da-manhã" (más utilizado en Brasil) o "pequeno almoço"(más utilizado en Portugal) es un sustantivo que significa desayuno. Se utiliza para hacer referencia a la primera comida de la mañana o al conjunto de los alimentos que se enumeran en esta comida.
August 14, 2014
4
Hi Carimar, The synonym "desjejum" or "dejejum" will make more sense for you as in Spanish you have the word desayuno, but I think it is too formal for Portuguese. Examples: Gosto de tomar suco de uva no café da manhã. Quando cheguei em casa, ainda tive tempo de tomar o café da manhã com minha filha, antes de sair novamente. Hoje, acordei tão atrasado que fiquei sem café da manhã. Hope it helps!
August 12, 2014
2
En Portugal decimos "pequeno-almoço", es el mismo de desayuno. Es la primera comida del día Phrases: -Eu gosto de beber sumo ao pequeno-almoço. -O que gostas de comer ao pequeno-almoço? -Tomas o pequeno-almoço? etc
August 15, 2014
One can also say "desjejum" in Portuguese with the same exact same meaning as "breakfast", and that's very similar to the Spanish "desayuno", The word construction is analogous to that of English: "breaking the fast" http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/desjejum But "desjejum" is not commonly heard. In Portugal, one usually says "pequeno-almoço" [="little lunch"], in Mozambique it's "mata-bicho" [="kill the beast (inside that's giving me hunger)"] and in Brazil "café-da-manhã", probably in reference to the recurrent habit of drinking coffee for breakfast.
January 2, 2015
