Jared
Understanding translation of Ci vediamo piu tardi I am using a program to learn Italian and came across the phrase "Ci vediamo piu tardi" which is translated as "I will see you later". This doesn't seem right to me so I want to make sure I understand this properly. Ci is the article that refers to YOU in the translation, correct? Or I read somewhere that it may be translated as "there" so the correct translation would be "See you there later". Also, vediamo would be "we see", correct? So the translation should be "We will see (or we see) you (there) later"?
Aug 14, 2014 11:34 AM
Answers · 7
2
Literal traduction would be: "We see ourself later". In this case "ci" is a reflexive pronoun of 1st person plural. "Ci andiamo piú tardi" in this case "ci" is an adverb and it means "there". If you want add "there" in your sentence: "Ci vediamo lí piú tardi" (mind the stress on "piú") "ci" is a little beast with so many faces... :-(
August 14, 2014
1
"Ci vediamo piu tardi" is in the first person plural form, so your own translation is correct: "We will see (or we see) you (there) later".
August 14, 2014
Ci ( me and you)vediamo più tardi in inglese= See you later...(the where is not specified)
August 14, 2014
