Jared
Potere vs Riuscire What is the difference in usage and meaning of Potere and Riuscire.
Aug 14, 2014 11:43 AM
Answers · 8
4
Potere - often used in the direction "to be allowed", "to have a possibility" Riuscire a fare - "to be able to do something", "to have the capacity" Non posso aiutarti perché devo andare via. Non riesco a spostare questo armadio perché è troppo pesante.
August 14, 2014
2
Hi there! :) well, that's maybe a tough question. In Italian we have 3 verbs to express ability: potere, riuscire, sapere. "Potere" is used: for asking favours (Puoi aprirmi la porta? = Can you open the door for me?), asking/giving/talking about permissions ("Qui non puoi fumare = you can't smoke here; posso fumare? = can I smoke?; se vuoi, puoi fumare = if you want, you can smoke) "Riuscire" is used: to express ability to do something (Riesco a leccarmi il gomito = I can lick my helbow - okay that was a silly example). "Riuscire" is almost interchangeable with "sapere", but with 2 little differences: "riuscire" sometimes implies more struggle in doing something, especially if used at the past tense (sono riuscito a imparare l'italiano! = I was able to learn Italian!); and again "riuscire" is always used together with a verb, while "sapere" works with nouns (sono riuscito A IMPARARE l'italiano/io so L'ITALIANO). And 2 last little tips: never confuse "potere" and "sapere", many learners of Italian say "io posso parlare italiano!" but that's wrong! ; "riuscire", like "potere", can be used for asking favours, but it implies that you're doubting about one's ability ("puoi aprirmi la porta?" = just a favour, "riesci ad aprirmi la porta?" = you're asking a favour doubting whether the person actually can open the door for you, maybe he's carrying heavy things and can not, or maybe the door is difficult to open).
August 14, 2014
2
I guess you mean "potere" as a verb, "potere" is also a noun that means "power" in its not physical sense. At first, there is a grammatical difference: "potere" is a modal verb, "riuscire" isn't. About the meaning, "potere" has the shade of "to have the possibility", "riuscire" has the shade of ""to have the capacity". Of course the "capacity" is one of the elements which contribute to make the "possibility", so you can use "potere" instead of "riuscire" but non even you can use "riuscire" instead of "potere". "Puoi spostare quel tavolo?" "Can you (do you have everything is needed in order to) move that table?" "Riesci a spostare quel tavolo?" "Can you (do you have enough force to) move that table?" "Sí, ci riuscirei ma non posso" (I have enough force but... I'm not allowed or... I have no time or... something else "Puoi spiegarmi la differenza tra 'potere' e 'riuscire'?" "Can you (do you have everything is needed in order to) explain me the difference... ?" "Riesci a spiegarmi la differenza tra 'potere' e 'riuscire'?" "Can you (do you have enough knowledge to) explain me the difference... ?"
August 14, 2014
you can find information to this web-site: http://www.italianochefatica.it/it/potere-sapere-o-riuscire/ Unluckily it is written in Italian, however, this can help you to train your Italian even more. :)
July 6, 2015
Il verbo dovere si può usare in modo autonomo con il significato di essere debitore, dovere restituire: Ti devo un caffè! ⇒ ti sono debitore di un caffè. Luca mi deve dei soldi. ⇒Luca mi deve restituire dei soldi. Può essere seguito da un verbo all’infinito e esprime una necessità: Dobbiamo andare dal dottore.l verbo sapere può essere usato in modo autonomo con il significato di conoscere: so l’italiano molto bene; sapete l’ora?. Seguito da infinito assume il significato di "essere capace di": Marta e Fatima sanno cucinare molto bene. ⇒Marta e Fatima sono capaci di cucinare molto bene.
August 14, 2014
Show more
