[Deleted]
Tips in reading arabic I already memorized the arabic alphabet. I am able to read but still having hard time in understanding each word. The most harder part was sometimes in they don't put any vowel in writing. Is there any tips for that?
Aug 17, 2014 6:41 AM
Answers · 5
2
well, I think it's useful to hear the text read by a native or advaced speaker or u can read just texts which have vowels at the beginning
August 17, 2014
If you are a beginner then you should only read text with vowel markings (tashkeel), and practice it for a while. After practicing with Arabic text that includes vowels and expanding your Arabic vocabulary, you will be able to recognize/distinguish the words through its context, even if it does not have the vowel markings. Expanding your Arabic vocab is very important before you can read and understand Arabic text without vowel markings. If you need any help in finding text with vowel markings that you can practice reading, or help in vocab ...etc. Let me know.
August 30, 2014
Thank you for that Daniel
August 28, 2014
It helped me a lot when I tried and became acccustomed to exchanging messages with natives on a daily basis. That allowed me to speed my reading much more than trying to read other kinds of texts on my own instead, and of course that'll help you in your writing too. Best, Daniel.
August 17, 2014
