Rachel Boyce
Professional Teacher
What's the difference between these verbs? ВСПОМНИТЬ, ВХОДИТЬ - to take ВСПОМИНАТЬ, ВСПОМНИТЬ - to remember ДАВАТЬ, ДАТЬ - to give ЗАБЫВАТЬ, ЗАБЫТЬ - to forget Do they have different uses? Can anyone explain? Thanks
Aug 17, 2014 12:16 PM
Answers · 5
4
Вспомнить- recall Входить- enter Вспоминать - to be recalling (process) Помнить ( not вспомнить)- remember Давать - to be giving Дать - give Забывать - to be forgetting Забыть - forget
August 17, 2014
I have to correct my examples: "...when the action has been completed (вспомнил, дал, забыл)".
August 17, 2014
Thanks Vasya... I have yet to study aspect! Thanks for the link however. I will note it down!
August 17, 2014
I like explanation given by Neil: Verbal aspects refers to the fact that there are very often two different words which have the same general meaning, but one is used when the action is repetitive or in process (вспоминать, давать, забывать), and the other is used only when the action has been completed (вспомнить, дать, забыть). http://www.italki.com/discussion/77678
August 17, 2014
