Lam Le
What does "so passen" mean in "Das würde dir so passen" Ask question above, I can't understand this sentence. Any help would be appreciated.*As
Aug 18, 2014 9:13 AM
Answers · 2
3
It's an idiom. A similar idiom in English is "you would like that, wouldn't you?" The meaning is that the speaker thinks the listener is taking advantage of something for his own benefit, and points it out while disagreeing.
August 18, 2014
1
Actually not that easy to translate.... passen = fitting, to fit Das würde/könnte dir so passen - That would fit you However, it is mostly used in a negative context. Example: A: I will use the car today B: Das könnte dir so passen (means: I strongly disagree) (ich hoffe jemand anders kann es besser erklären)
August 18, 2014
