[Deleted]
How do you say I'm tired in Spanish!
Jul 17, 2008 1:04 AM
Answers · 4
1
Well, they pretty much answered your question. I'll go word per word to expand a little. estoy = comes from verb 'ser'. it is the first person singular form along with 'yo soy'. in spanish the verb 'to be' takes 2 forms. either a form which defines a place you might be on, or a 'state' you might be having, or a form that can take adjectives, and means some quality you might have. remember the pronoun is usually omited. 'yo estoy' = i am, referring to a place you might be at, or a 'state' you might be in (mood, health, etc) estoy en buenos aires = [ i ] am in buenos aires estoy feliz = [ i ] am happy 'yo soy' = i am, referring to a quality (be it either negative or positive) you might have. it's also used when you're telling someone your name ('who you are') yo soy rapido = i am fast yo soy kylecito = i am kylecito yo soy siempre lento = i am always slow Hope this helps! if you got any questions feel free to ask
July 17, 2008
*ESTOY CANSADO
July 17, 2008
Estoy cansado
July 17, 2008
Estoy cansado
July 17, 2008
