Search from various English teachers...
[Deleted]
how should i say i miss you in spanish?
Jul 17, 2008 1:28 AM
Answers · 7
1
te extraño te echo de menos te anelo
July 17, 2008
you say "te extraño, o me haces falta"
July 18, 2008
Hay un error en la primera respuesta. Las tres son correctas, pero hay un error ortográfico. "Anhelar" se escribe con h intercalada. te extraño te echo de menos te anhelo
July 17, 2008
As people already said, there are pretty much 2 options: 'te extraño' = 'i miss you'. it's a semi-formal way to say it. words are: te = marker that indicates the action is related directly to the person you're speaking to (informal) extraño = comes from verb 'extrañar' (to miss). it's the first person singular form a fun fact to keep in mind. 'extraño' in another context also means 'weird', or if you're talking about someone, 'stranger''. 'te echo de menos' = 'i miss you'. oh man, i tried to write a literal meaning but... there really isn't any. it's a colloquial phrase which means 'i miss you', used in some countries i guess. keep in mind it's informal. i didn't include the other form, 'me haces falta', because that pretty much means 'i need you', which is out of the scope here :) Hope this helps! for a fun fact, if we REALLY wanted to translate 'te echo de menos' literally, it would mean something like: ' i'm expelling you few '. oh boy.
July 17, 2008
we say "Te extraño".
July 17, 2008
Show more
