Jin
When do you use "a" in spanish?
Aug 19, 2014 1:04 AM
Answers · 3
2
You could find the answer in the following link: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=a
August 19, 2014
2
1. With verbs of movement like ir(to go) YO VOY A LA IGLESIA=I go to the church 2. When the direct object of a verb is a person or animal, not a thing. PERSON/ VISITO A MIS ABUELOS=I visit my grandparents THING/VISITO EL MUSEO(no a)= I visit the museum 3. To indicate the indirect object/to whom something is being done YO LE DI UN REGALO A DAVID=I gave a present to david 4. To indicate how something is cooked or done POLLO AL HORNO=chicken cooked in an oven POLLO A LA PARILLA= chicken cooked on a grill
August 19, 2014
sometimes is the same of ''to'' in english..
August 20, 2014
