Ana_hache
what's the difference between yu 语 and shuo说 ?? And what does the radical 讠 stand for? what's the difference between yu 语 and shuo说 ?? And what does the radical 讠 stand for? 谢谢! :)
Aug 19, 2014 10:43 PM
Answers · 5
In most cases 语 is a noun and equal to 言, for example:话语、语文、语言、言语. (yǔ,falling-rising tone) When it is a verb,it means telling,for example:语人、吾语女 (yù falling tone,from the classical chinese writing) In most cases 说 means saying to somebody or something,for example:我对自己说、我对他说、他们对我说 (shuō,verb) sometimes 说 means introducing(说媒) conciliating(说和) (shuō,verb) When it is a noun it always means someone's opinion (师说 shuō,noun) the last is that 说 has another pronunciation called 「shuì」when it means persuading,for example:游说,说客 (shuì,falling tone,verb) Hope these will be helpful to you,have a nice day : D
August 21, 2014
You are most welcome.
September 13, 2014
Thank you very much, Ben! :D
September 12, 2014
The radical 讠is the same word as 言. See these words in conventional/traditional script, widely used in Taiwan, Hong Kong and among many international scholars, intellectuals and journalists: 語 話 說 認識 評論 訊
September 12, 2014
