Letitial
look alike/ lookalike/look-alike/ look like look alike/ lookalike/look-alike which one is right? What the difference between look alike, lookalike,look-alike, look like? Can you make a sentence and let me understand. Thank you.The twin is a lookalike. (n) The girl is a look-alike model. (adj) He should be Daniel Radcliffe look-alike.(n) He and Daniel Radcliffe look alike.(v) First, thank you for your answering. I try to make some sentences. Can you make sure whether these sentences are right or not?
Aug 20, 2014 3:58 AM
Answers · 3
4
These are different parts of speech. "Look alike" is a verb plus an adverb. "Lookalike" is a noun. "Look-alike" is an adjective. "Look like" just means a basic similarity (verb and preposition) - the other expressions mean something is identical to the original.
August 20, 2014
2
1.look alike,look-alike:someone who closely resembles a famous person (especially an actor) 2.Then,look alike always to be a adj,eg,A and B look alike:they look alike; 3.but look-alike always to be a noun:I had an excellent Prince William look-alike; 4.About look like,it is a verb,and the meaning is bear a physical resemblance to. A looks like B,eg,Doesn't she look like her father?
August 20, 2014
1
It means similar or have something in common Insentence: I want to see the twins who look-alike hope that I helped
August 20, 2014
