Rubby
미혼이라는 말 미혼이라는 말에는 결혼은 꼭 해야 하는 것이지만 아직 하지 않았다는 뜻이 포함되어 있다. 그러나 결혼은 필수가 아니라 선택이라고 생각하는 사람들이 증가함에 따라 미혼이라는 말 대신에 결혼을 선택하지 않는다는 의미의 비혼이라는 단어가 사용되기 시작하였다. I am going to translate the above paragraph as below: In the word referring "The unmarried person" it includes the meaning that the marriage has to be happen but it hasnt made it yet, but i dont think it seems to be natural. Pls help me.
Aug 20, 2014 7:47 AM
Answers · 4
Hi Rubby, Sorry for late answer. First of all, both "미혼" and "비혼" are translated as "single" in English. And the context below is explaining the difference between these two words; 미혼 and 비혼. So in translation, I will just use the original Korean words to distinguish those two. 미혼이라는 말에는 결혼은 꼭 해야 하는 것이지만 아직 하지 않았다는 뜻이 포함되어 있다. = the word '미혼(Mi-hon)' includes the meaning that someone will have to be married eventually but has not been married yet. 그러나 결혼은 필수가 아니라 선택이라고 생각하는 사람들이 증가함에 따라 미혼이라는 말 대신에 결혼을 선택하지 않는다는 의미의 비혼이라는 단어가 사용되기 시작하였다. = however, since there are growing number of people who think that marrige is not necessary but optional and choose not to get married, the word '비혼(Bi-hon)' meaning that someone chooses not to get married, started being used instead of '미혼(Mi-hon)'. As Hwang Sunmok said, 미 = "not done yet, incompleted" 비 = "not" 혼 = "marrige" Therefore, 미혼 = "not married yet (because she/he is not ready yet)", 비혼 = "not married (on purpose)". Hope you got the point. )
August 20, 2014
미혼: 아직 결혼하지 않음. 또는 그런 사람.(네이버 사전) it is better to explain 미혼 mean in korean. 미: not yet, cant 혼: marriage. Most forigner cant understand what you saying if you dont explain this word meaning
August 20, 2014
