samad
go to charity ,donate ,dedicate,devote,sacrifice please let me know the differences in the sentences,we need example
Aug 20, 2014 1:20 PM
Answers · 2
A soldier will sometimes sacrifice his life so that his fellow soldiers may live. If you want to reach a goal, you may find it necessary to sacrifice time, money, and effort. When you donated $50.00 for the school supplies, I thought your charity was quite noble, because I know you are not a wealthy man. The people of the city were forced to rely upon charity, because the government had no policy in place to assist those affected by the tragedy. I will also follow your example and donate $50.00 for school supplies. I admire your example and will match your charity with my own. I respect the fact that you dedicate yourself to some act of charity concerning the school. The school is dependent upon the sacrifice of ordinary people like yourself. I am going to dedicate myself to working with the children, because your charitable act serves as an inspiration to me. You have shown the world that even the most ordinary people are willing to dedicate themselves to the benefit of the children and their needs.
August 20, 2014
Why not try and write sentences with each word and ask if they are correct. That will be good practice for you.
August 20, 2014
