nada
difference between the finished and done are there a difference between the finished and done and when to use each of them?
Aug 20, 2014 2:46 PM
Answers · 5
3
In their literal senses, 'finished' and 'done' have different meanings. However, in informal and colloquial language, particularly in American English, 'to be done' is sometimes used as a synonym of 'to have finished'. 'Are you done?' can be used to mean 'Have you finished?' or 'I'm done with this' means 'I've finished with this'. The reverse doesn't happen - or in other words, you can't use 'finished' when you actually mean 'done'.
August 20, 2014
thanks
August 20, 2014
You will find many English speakers who do not correctly use the word finished. Here is the correct meaning of both: "Finished" is the end of something: Class is finished. I am finished writing. I am finished trying. "Done" relates to cooking (in the sense you are asking): The chicken is done. Is the meat done?
August 20, 2014
