Denis
Arabic equivalent of 'when pigs fly' to say that something will never happen. Is there a similar Arabic phrase having the same meaning?
Aug 20, 2014 2:59 PM
Answers · 16
4
well, in egypt ,we say "in the apricot" = "فى المشمش" that means the thing we are talking about will never happen, I think because apricot rarely or never grows in egypt, so that thing might happen if apricot grows here :) also we say "when you see the inside of your ear" = "لما تشوف حلمة ودنك" = "عندما ترى حلمة اذنك" simply because can you see the inside of your ear??? it's impossible!! so the thing might happen if you can do that also we say "when you bite the back of your neck" = "لما تعض قفاك" = "عندما تعض قفاك" the same as seeing the inside of your ear :)
August 20, 2014
2
MSA هيهات ان يحدث هذا شتان ان يحدث هذا shami لما ينور الملح لما يفوت الجمل من خرم الابرة لما يشيب الغراب موت ياحمار لما يبيض الديك اذا حجت البقر على قرونها لما الفيل بيطير و بتكون الناموسة حاملته egyptian لما تشوف حلمه ودنك في المشمش
August 20, 2014
1
I agree with Ahmed. We say في المشمش, but I don't know what people in other Arabic countries say.
August 20, 2014
:واحد صديقي بيقول كده لما بتجيب التلج الأخضر :D
August 21, 2014
Here in Saudi Arabia we say ; 'لما البقرة تحج/تمشي على قرونها ' 'عندما تحج /تسير البقرة على قرونها ' ' lma albaqra tehej a'la qronaha ' ' lma alba8ra te7ej 3la 8oronaha ' which mean ' when cows walk on their horns' . best luck ;)
August 21, 2014
Show more
