[Deleted]
Do you guys know this translation? sorry, but please help me. There are various factors behind this revival, especially the importation of multiplex cinemas from the United States. These are cinemas with five or more screens. The first one opened in Milton Keynes in 1985, and there are now well over a hundred across the country. They have a particular advantage in that they allow flexibility of programming, which means they can cater to the tastes of a much wider public than the old super cinemas of the 30s and 40s. In the 60s and 70s, many people stopped going to the cinema, not just because of the competition from television, but also because of the decline in public transport, the difficulty of driving into city centres in the evening, and fear of crime in city centres. Generally, moreover, the type of film which was shown no longer attracted family audiences. Many featured explicit sex and violence, and were primarily designed to appeal to young adults, particularly males,
Aug 20, 2014 9:45 PM
Answers · 3
1
:D it's difficult for me. but i try transform this and maybe have mistranslation. 그 부흥 뒤에는 몇가지 성공요인이 있었다. 특히, 미국의 멀티플렉스 시네마 수입이 그러했다. 그 시네마들은 5개 이상의 스크린을 갖추었다. 첫번째 시네마는 1985년 밀톤 케인에 열렸었다. 그리고 이제 그곳은 엄청나게 발달한 도시가 되었다. 그들은 유연성있게 프로그램을 정하는데 몇몇 장점을 지니고 있었다. 이 말은 그들이 30년대와 40년에 출생한 사람까지 이르는 폭 넓은 관중의 입맛을 수용할 수 있었다는 말이다. 60년대와 70년대에는 많은 사람들이 시네마에 가는 것을 멈췄다. 왜냐하면 텔레비전과 경쟁이 시작되었을 뿐만 아니라 한밤중 시내 범죄에 대한 두려움이 커지면서 대중교통 이용이 줄어들었기 때문이다. 게다가 가족 관중들은 이 영화들을 보기 위해 더 이상 오지 않았다. 많은 영화가 젊은 성인 특히, 남자를 주 고객으로 겨냥하면서 성적, 폭력적인 성향을 띄게 되었기 때문이다.
August 20, 2014
Happy Nex Year! 元旦快乐!I am a student and I‘m learning English.I am inexperienced, but also invite more attention,please!Do you have QQ or Wechat?Use it exchange will be more convenient.
January 1, 2016
