timmy1503
esta v es Why do you say eso esta / esto esta rather than just eso es / esa es. Eg Eso esta horrible Esto esta bueno My understanding was that esta translated to this. In all other contexts I have found one can just use es for is. Are there other instances where one has to use esta? Thank you
Aug 21, 2014 2:02 AM
Answers · 7
1
Este (masculine), esta (feminine) = this (desmostrative pronoun). Este auto = this car. Esta casa = this house. Estos (masculine), estas (feminine) = these (demonstrative pronoun). Estos autos = these cars. Estas casas = these houses. Ese (masculine) esa (feminine) = that (demostrative pronoun). Ese auto = that car. Esa casa = that house. Esos (masculine), esas (feminine) = those. Esos autos = those cars. Esas casas = those houses. "Esto" (singular) "estos" (plural) are a demonstrative nouns which lack gender distinction (much like "das" in German or "это" in Russian). This means that it is not used together with a noun as you can see in the previous examples "este auto es rojo" (this car is read) or "esta casa es grande" (this house is big). Esto is the noun itself, id est, you cannot say "esto auto" or "esto casa". Esto es un auto = this is a car. ("auto" masculine). Esto es una computadora = this is a computer ("computadora" feminine). It can also be used as direct and indirect complement. Nunca pensé que llegaría a esto = I never thought it would get to this. ¿Qué vamos a hacer para solcionar esto? = What are we going to do to resolve this? As you can see from the examples the conjugation of the verb "ser" (to be) will agree with the noun just as in English. Este auto ES lindo = this car IS pretty. Ese auto ES lindo = that car IS pretty. Estos autos SON lindos = these cars ARE pretty. Esos autos SON lindos = those cars ARE pretty. Esta casa ES linda = this house IS pretty. Esa casa ES linda = that house IS pretty. Estas casas son lindas = these houses ARE pretty. Esas casas son lindas = those houses ARE pretty. I hope this helps.
August 21, 2014
1
I think the key here is that you begin to differentiate between esta (this) and está (with an accent mark, from the verb estar - to be), and that you also differentiate between the two verbs for "to be" in Spanish - ser and estar. Now that this is cleared up, you can always remember to check for the accent mark on está, and you can research the differences between ser and estar. Good luck!
August 23, 2014
If I'm understanding you right, you wanna know why we use 'Eso / Esa' instead of 'Esto / Esta'. The answer is very simple, if you are talking about something you are interacting with, something which is close to you, or is happening right now, then you say 'esto / esta'. If whatever you are talking about, is not close to you, you are not interacting with it, or is not happening right now, then you say 'eso / esa'. The closest english equivalent is this and that. (This for 'Eso / Esa', and That for 'Esto / Esta'). Greetings! REF.: I'm a Certified Spanish Teacher.
August 22, 2014
Buena pregunta.. Para describir situaciones (adverbio), comida (adjetivo)... usamos ESTAR: "Esto está fatal (situación)", "Eso está bien" (situación), "Esto está bueno (plato)", "Esto está horrible (plato)", "Esta camisa me está bien" (situación) Para descripciones generales con adjetivos usamos SER: (nunca mal/bien) "Eso es bueno", "Esto es malo", "Esto es así", "Eso es!" , "Esto es bonito/Feo"
August 22, 2014
