Anotherworld
In this sentence, concern mean problem? You wouldn't put a child into a car without a car seat or even a seat belt, so why would you do the same thing with your pet? Unfortunately, far too many people don't secure their pets in the car. Even if you're driving slowly, a sudden stop can turn your pet into a missile. If you happen to have an accident, an unsecured pet could very likely run away. And let's not overlook the biggest concern on the roads these days. -- distracted driving. Even most pet safety harnesses designed to keep dogs restrained in the car aren't always effective, and recent tests from the Center for Pet Safety proved just that. The biggest failures are if the harness is secured too tightly around their body, or if it slides out of place during impact. let's not overlook the biggest concern In this sentence, concern mean problem? Please help me! Thanks!
Aug 21, 2014 3:13 AM
Answers · 5
yes concern could be replaced with problem. Concern is used meaning it is something that concerns us, something that worries us, something that makes us anxious.
August 21, 2014
In this case, I would say "Potential problem." It is a concern because it could be a problem. Once it has actually become a problem, I don't think you would use the word "Concern" interchangeably anymore.
August 21, 2014
yes. you can remember this way. something make you concern always is a problem
August 21, 2014
