Andrew Zhao
What's the Differences Between These Words? 1. active and positive. 2. dynamic, energetic and vigorous. 3. negative and passive. Thank you. Zhao Lei.
Aug 21, 2014 3:13 AM
Answers · 3
1
Active means lots of action, like movement or energy. Ex: He is so active, going to the gym every day. Positive means happy or pleasant when used to describe a person. Otherwise, it has a scientific meaning related to electricity and magnetism. Ex. She is positive and has a smile on her face every day. Dynamic and energetic mean basically the same thing. Vigorous means full of energy, tough, hard, or strong. Ex: It was a vigorous run today, since we both had to keep going for miles after we were tired. Negative is the opposite of positive. It means sad, depressed, grumpy, or mean when used to describe people. Otherwise, it has a scientific meaning. Ex: She is so negative with the way she calls people ugly all the time. Passive means lacking energy, staying back, avoiding things. Ex: He is so passive that he never makes his own choices.
August 21, 2014
