Strangefruite
Is this sentences are right? "Matthew will work in my office this month. " is this sentence is right? if it is, what's the different between "Matthew will be working in my office this month." ---------------------------------------------------------한글로 "Matthew will work in my office this month." 위 문장이 맞는 문장인가요? 만약 그렇다면 "Matthew will be working in my office this month."와 차이가 뭔가요? 의미적으로요.
Aug 21, 2014 5:59 AM
Answers · 12
2
"Matthew will work in my office this month" and "Matthew will be working in my office this month" are both correct. The first is the present simple tense, and the second is the future continuous tense. It is your choice which you prefer, but I prefer the second.
August 21, 2014
2
Hi there, Both are grammatically correct, but "Matthew will be working in my office this month" is more common in everyday language (here in Australia). Mel
August 21, 2014
1
"will work" is future simple. "will be working" is future continuous. Generally, when we use future simple, we mean we will complete the action. "I'll paint the house later today" means you will finish it. If you say "I'll be painting the house later today", you might also do it tomorrow, and the day after.... However, "work" is an on-going activity, not an action that finishes. That's why with the particular verb 'work', there's no logical difference between the two.
August 21, 2014
Is this sentences are right? is this sentence is right? The sentence is right, but your questions aren't! What should you have asked? Have a go at correcting your questions - basic grammar is important.
August 21, 2014
