Brainer
Should – used with adjectives According to the Oxford Dictionary, "should" is used with many adjectives that describe feelings. Although, reading these sentences, I would think that "should" wouldn't be necessary here. Does it carry some emphasis? Examples: I'm anxious that we should allow plenty of time. I find it astonishing that he should be so rude to you. Thank you in advance!
Aug 21, 2014 7:51 AM
Answers · 5
Good morning, Brainer. Still on the 'should' section I see! These sentences are examples of subjunctive-style constructions. In most cases the subjunctive form is identical to the present simple, so our much over-used modal verb 'should' is pressed into service to indicate the uncertainty of the situation. Once again, the modal serves to distance the speaker, and to show that this is a desirable, but still hypothetical situation. I presume that in Portuguese you would use a subjunctive here? British English in particular tends to avoid the subjunctive, and express the concept using 'should'. The form is both common and correct.
August 21, 2014
The first sentence does not sound correct
August 21, 2014
