Lilian
A multiple choice question You ____ the examination again since you had already passed it. A. needn't have taken B. didn't need to take C. needn't take D. mustn't take Which one is the correct answer, A or B?I guess A is correct, maybe it means You had already taken the exam and passed it, You took the exam again, but You needn't have taken the examination again. But I guess B is also correct, If it were present tense, I'm certain that "If you have already passed the exam, you don't need to take it again" is correct. But B refers to the past, I wonder if B is correct. I am confused.
Aug 21, 2014 7:58 AM
Answers · 4
1
B is correct :)
August 21, 2014
Both A and B are possible. A uses 'need' as an auxiliary verb (needn't have), while B uses need as a regular-style verb (didn't need to). Both are correct. Where did this question come from?
August 21, 2014
please answer the question first then we can correct it as this si the best way to learn all the best
August 21, 2014
