tej
there is or there are? I read this in a blog: There is two types of women: 1. Beautiful 2.Very beautiful. I think it is grammatically incorrect as we should use "there are". Or is is it correct to use there "is" here??
Aug 21, 2014 10:39 AM
Answers · 3
2
"There are..." Sometimes a misquote, bad translation or poorly-written sentence becomes copied onto other blogs. Most of the blogs I found which quoted "there is" also had other ugly mistakes in their English.
August 21, 2014
2
'There are two types of women' is correct. 'Two types' is plural, so the verb needs to agree with this. That said, in colloquial and spoken English, we do often use 'There's...' with a plural subject. eg 'There's lots of people in there.' Strictly speaking this is incorrect, but it is quite common. I use it myself sometimes. So if you were speaking in an informal situation, and using the contraction, you could say 'There's two types of women', and it would be acceptable. In a written or more formal situation, however, you would need to use the correct plural form.
August 21, 2014
You are right, Tej! It should definitely be "THERE ARE".
August 21, 2014
