Gilliard
How to use ( What ) and ( How ) ? How to use ( What ) and ( How ) with meaning equal the ( as ).
Aug 21, 2014 5:21 PM
Answers · 7
1
'What' is usually asking for information about something. * What is your name? * What did she say? * What made you scream like that? 'How' is usually asking in what way or manner or condition. * How did you make that? * How does it work? * How do you you feel? * How was your day? I hope this helps :)
August 21, 2014
hi. i am chinese , i have skype :billbook3. we can learn from each other, do you have skype or qq?
August 21, 2014
pronoun pronoun: what 1. asking for information specifying something. "what is your name?" asking for repetition of something not heard or confirmation of something not understood. "what? I can't hear you" 2. the thing or things that (used in specifying something). "what we need is a commitment" (referring to the whole of an amount) whatever. "I want to do what I can to make a difference" 3. (in exclamations) emphasizing something surprising or remarkable. "what some people do for attention!" determiner determiner: what 1. asking for information specifying something. "what time is it?" 2. (referring to the whole of an amount) whatever. "he had been robbed of what(EVER) little money he had" 3. (in exclamations) how great or remarkable. "what luck!" How is an adverb and is mostly used in two ways: 1. In what way? (like a road with different ways to go). How do you cook this? By frying or by boiling. I cook this by frying it. OR the other big one for HOW is 2. the way in which, that. She told us how she did that. I wondered how she did that. Later on, she told us how she did that. then it is used for emphasis in the same way WHAT can be. Like WHAT a nice man. How nice of him. And then there are expressions we use with HOW. How are you doing? It is a greeting. You normally reply with good. Unless they ask 'how are you doing this?" or that or it. If someone were to ask "how are you doing?" Good, I have two jobs right now, so it is a little stressful, but good. "Wait, two jobs, how are you doing this?" It's easy I work one in the day, and the other at night.
August 21, 2014
What is O que. How is como. What am I doing? I am answering your question. How am I doing it? I am using a computer. Think of how like the mechanism behind the event. What are you eating? Sushi. How are you eating it? with chopsticks.What is an identifier. What is that? as opposed to Who is that? (who is for people) What is for non-people. What are you cooking? A paella. How do you cook it? In a pan on medium heat, for example.
August 21, 2014
Sorry, but it's still not clear what you want to know. 'What' and 'how' don't have the same meaning - they are used in different ways. 'What' is 'O que' in Portuguese, and 'How' is 'Como'.
August 21, 2014
Show more
