sergey.alexandrov
What does "photogenic faces of a pentagon" mean here? A 5-themed pic could come in many forms. It could be the photogenic faces of a pentagon, the fortissimo of a quintet, fanciful expressions of the 5 senses or 5 natural elements, or finding the numeral hidden amidst everyday signs, symbols and messages
Aug 21, 2014 5:22 PM
Answers · 4
Photogenic means 'attractive when photographed'. Strictly speaking, 'faces of a pentagon' is meaningless : pentagons have no faces, as they are two-dimensional. However, they are trying to say "something pretty with five sides".
August 21, 2014
It is puzzling. The writer is using words in an unusual and creative way. I don't really understand it myself. Usually the word "photogenic" has a specific meaning. Usually it means "a person who looks good in photographs." I don't understand how you could photograph a "fortissimo," either. A "fortissimo" is the sound of a musical passage when played as loudly as possible.
August 21, 2014
