Michael
Is it absolutely necessary to use pronouns with verbs? (Any Moldovans able to help?) In Romanian, it is rare to use pronouns with verbs because it is self understood based on the declensions. Unless you want to accent the pronoun, there is no reason to use it and thus in everyday conversation you rarely hear it. Even with он\она it appears easily self understood without a pronoun. So for Russian, is it common to always use the pronouns with verbs? Or is it technically incorrect to not use them? Can I always just say знаю, instead of я знаю? (I figure someone from Moldova who speaks both Russian and Romanian would be able to provide comparable insight to my example).
Aug 21, 2014 5:25 PM
Answers · 7
4
You will never make a mistake if you use a pronoun. However, you should be careful not using it- especially with он/она/оно . Some examples: - Миша не любит конфеты. -Да знаю, знаю! (Or, да знаю, я знаю! ) -А ты знаешь куда мы идем? - не знаю. -Миша/он не любит конфеты. -Почему не любит? -Ты знаешь где он работает? - Он работает в школе. (You cannot say it without the pronoun) A dialog from a movie where one of the characters sits on a beach and looks at the horizon, and sees someones are swimming. - красиво плывут. .. -кто? - та группа в полосатых купальниках. .. So here, the character doesn't use the pronoun because he assumes that the other person also looks at the same direction and sees them.
August 21, 2014
2
I am not from Moldova, but I can definitely say that it's absolutely acceptable in the Russian language if it's clear who you are taking about.
August 21, 2014
"Технически" в русском языке почти всё возможно. Но не всё будет по-русски( Просто мы так говорим. Интересно, кто-нибудь сможет объяснить: почему? Mike, приведите конкретные примеры предложений, которые Вас смущают.
August 21, 2014
