유미 Baraa
help me please. I noticed that there are many non-하다 adjectives are written with 하다 such as 외롭다 => 외로워하다 and others like : 슬프다 - 슬퍼하다 우울하다 - 우울해하다 부럽다 - 부러워하다 무섭다 - 무서워하다 so what's the difference between them? please give me some examples thanks .
Aug 21, 2014 8:50 PM
Answers · 6
2
-어하다 is used to make an adjective into a verb. 외롭다(be lonely) => 외로워하다(feel lonely) 슬프다(be sad) => 슬퍼하다(feed sad) 좋다(be good) => 좋아하다(like) 아프다(be sick)=>아파하다(feel sick) c.f. -어지다 is also used to make an adjective into a verb. 외롭다(be lonely) => 외로워지다(become lonely) 예쁘다(be pretty) => 예뻐지다(become pretty) 슬프다(be sad) => 슬퍼지다(become sad)
August 22, 2014
1
When someone is saying their own thoughts they use words on the left side. For example, 가을이라서 그런지 기분이 우울해(우울하-+-여) I feel blue when autumn comes. (Note that it's not correct to say 가을이 오면 난 기분이 우울해해(우울해하+-여) ) 나 요새 너무 외로워. I'm so lonely these days 네가 가면 난 너무 슬퍼. I'm so sad when you're gone. 2NE1 콘서트 간다고? 부럽다! Are you going to 2NE1's concert? How lucky you are!
August 21, 2014
