rfvlxz
the phrase "call out" But it stops far short of more directly calling-out Beijing for violating international law, according to American Enterprise Institute analyst Michael Auslin. What is "far short of more directly calling-out"?
Aug 22, 2014 1:33 AM
Answers · 7
You can think of "calling out" in a literal way as "announce." When someone "calls out" another person (or in this case, a city), it means they publicly state objection to what someone is doing, or they announce someone else's fault. "Stopping short" of something means that someone does not follow through. It may seem like they will do something, but when it comes time to actually finish the action, they don't complete the task. In this case, it seems that Michael Auslin is saying that "it" doesn't even come close to calling Beijing out because it "stops far short." (I'm assuming you know what "far" means.) Let me know if you have other questions. This is a short phrase, but it has a few different sayings mixed in and it can be hard to understand sayings.
August 22, 2014
"Stop short of" has a clearly defined meaning. I think the learner should look up the correct meaning in a dictionary, write it here and learn it. Doing some work himself is good for him. Learning the correct answer, from a good dictionary, is equally so.
August 22, 2014
"To call out" means "to challenge". Here it means "accusing China of ...". You can now complete the work by looking up "stop short of" in a dictionary, tell us what it means and explain the whole sentence to everyone here.
August 22, 2014
