Iris
Is that "star sickness"? I'm looking for the expression which means the stars' tendency to act superior and view themselves as overly special. In Russian we call that "звёздная болезнь". I could find only one article about that in English. http://geniusbeauty.com/celebrity-gossip/katherine-heigl-star-sickness/ Can I say,"She suffers from star sickness"?
Aug 22, 2014 4:35 AM
Answers · 17
It's interesting that no name of the author is found on the article. At a guess, I'd dare say the writer is actually Russian with a high level of English, and has just translated the expression literally. There are a few other minor errors and odd phrasing in the article and on the site which a native speaker wouldn't make, but a second-language speaker would. I think Ben has given the best natural English expression. We might also say "success has gone to his/her head".
August 22, 2014
Sorry Iris, I never heard any expression with 'stars' in the sentence, that you are looking for. I'm tiring my best to earn a 'Best Answer - Chosen by the Asker' from you. Maybe next time.
August 22, 2014
They are narcissistic. Which basically means to have a large ego. The world revolves around them.
August 22, 2014
I think we usually say "She has a big ego" or "She has an ego problem".
August 22, 2014
Thank you for your comment.Yes, that seemed strange to me that I could find only one article on the Internet where "star sickness" was used. Now I understand why.
August 22, 2014
Show more
