Yolanda
there are some sentence i can't understand. if you can help, i will appreciate it. 1.I have this report way past due. My question is why there is a way? I don't think report way make sense. May i know what does way here mean? 2.Your emotional maturity level when we were together. I think in this sentence the people want to judge another person who had not emotional maturity when they were together. And i think the "level" is supposed means "lack" but I don't think "level" have this point in book. So how can I understand this sentence.
Aug 22, 2014 6:35 AM
Answers · 9
2
1. Way is used for emphasis - it's like saying the report is VERY overdue. 2. This sentence seems incomplete. A complete sentence would typically read something like this "I was shocked by your emotional maturity level when we were together". In that context you're correct - the subject has a lack of emotional maturity.
August 22, 2014
1. What does your dictionary say about "way"? 2. "Your emotional maturity level when we were together" is basically a noun without any of the implications that you suggested.. What don't you understand about it?
August 22, 2014
Gillian, thank you for your answer. I believe you took some time to understand this sentence when you trying to help. And it is helpful, thank you.
August 22, 2014
In terms of level in this context, it is the amount of maturity it relates to - hence the level this person had was on a much lower level than expected, or a lower level than others. So because of this, the person did lack maturity.
August 22, 2014
