Alina
Comme dire? An English example: "This texte isn't dificult. It's easy." Translation "Ce texte n'est pas difficile.' And the second sentence... How to translate the pronoun "it"? What is it in French? Will it be fine to say "C'est facile"? Merci d'avance.And also "I like this city because it's beautiful" - I translated it as "J'aime cette ville parce que c'est belle" - is it correct?
Aug 22, 2014 12:05 PM
Answers · 9
1
"This texte isn't dificult. It's easy." = Ce texte n'est pas difficile. Il est facile" "C'est facile" is more general and not used when the subject can be "touched" (real). Example: I'm learning English, it's easy = J'apprends l'anglais, c'est facile (you can't really "touch" the fact to learn a language) I did an English exercise. It was easy = J'ai fait un exercice d'anglais, il était facile. (you can touch the paper ^^) NB: In french, repeat an idea is not "élégant". In french "This text isn't dificult." means the same that "This text is easy" because "difficult" and "easy" are opposite words. So we says "Ce texte n'est pas difficile." or "Ce texte est facile" but not the both in the same sentence. About your second sentence "I like this city because it's beautiful" = "J'aime cette ville parce qu'elle est belle" (the city can be "touched"). I hope I helped you.
August 22, 2014
There are several different words in French to translate 'it', depending on the situation. And, yes, in this sentence "C'est facile" is correct.
August 22, 2014
Yes, that's correct we would say: ce texte n'est pas difficile (ou ce texte n'est pas compliqué). C'est facile (litteral translation) (ou 'il est facile')
August 22, 2014
In french we will say "j'aime cette ville parce qu'elle est belle" I don't be sure for the reason but I think it is because you speak to this city before. "Je déteste ce texte parce qu'il est difficile". It is the same thing here.
August 22, 2014
