Heather
What if I am too shy to speak to native speakers ? Some of my friends ask me to talk with them, but as a new member here, I just a little bit nervous to speak to them...
Aug 22, 2014 12:35 PM
Answers · 23
2
Heather, being shy of itself is not a great barrier to practice with a language partner. But it is important that you have a language partner capable of guiding you and leading you. Without that, you will have a language partner who places upon you the burden of speaking spontaneously and extensively. That would mean that your language partner or teacher or tutor does not know how to guide you well. So the difficulty with your first practices are not entirely an issue with you or your ability. Your partner also can be a problem. So do not feel as though you are the only person with some burden. You can even delay your practices somewhat, by exchanging some private text messages on Italki. Even your Skype practices at first, can be limited to Texting. This way, you can delay actually speaking with a language partner until you feel completely comfortable and ready. I think that it is important that you do not speak until you feel very good about the partner you choose.
August 22, 2014
2
I remember the very first time I spoke with a foreign student of English. To say that I was "shy" would be an understatement. I felt totally nervous and I think "terrified" would be a better description. So, that must be something of a normal feeling for many of us. Also that is why I like to read a brief text with a student of English. I think students, and certainly the new ones, can read English rather well out loud, and it is much easier for them to read something with me that we both can see in E-mail. If, as a language partner, I expect for the student to offer spontaneous dialogue, I am not doing the best that I can do to make the student feel at ease relax.
August 22, 2014
1
I think most people on italki understand what it's like because we are all here to learn, and most of us feel self-conscious at some point. I get nervous every time I meet someone new on Skype, but everyone I've talked to has been fine. Some are more helpful than others, as far as the way the offer corrections, but all of them have been friendly and interested in helping me.
August 22, 2014
1
don't nervous to speak with foreign friend, especially they are a native. Because, they still understand what you speak, no matter you do some mistakes in grammar or weird structure. try it !
August 22, 2014
Paari: Playing---It---Safe is not a "danger". Anything that is uncomfortable for a student, may very well be a "danger" to that student.
August 22, 2014
Show more
