Dmitry Anykeen
What does it mean? What does "Screw up" mean? For ex.: Screw you up
Aug 22, 2014 12:48 PM
Answers · 6
3
If something "Screws you up" it makes you confused, and unable to not able to function properly as you are emotionally mixed up. You could also screw something up- meaning you make a mess of something eg. the manager screwed up again would mean that the manager has made a mistake. This would generally be informal language.
August 22, 2014
2
The informal phrase 'screw up' means to do something badly, to make a mess of doing something, or to ruin something. 'Screw you up' on its own means nothing. 'Screw you' is a fairly rude expression equivalent to 'I don't care about you'.
August 22, 2014
I've screwed up - I have done something wrong! You've screwed up - you have done something wrong That's screwed up - situation that isn't good Your a screw up - (insult) directed at an individual There are many ways to tell someone they are doing or have done something wrong without using this kind of language. I have never used this saying!
August 23, 2014
