Harry
In this passage, new media and nontraditional media appear. Do they refer to Internet? In this passage, new media and nontraditional media appear. Do they refer to Internet?While the creative work and media plans you have developed for our print and broadcast campaigns have been quite good, our concern is that your agency isn’t currently equipped to offer us the kind of support we need in terms of new media. As a software manufacturer, it’s critical that we reach our target audience via nontraditional media; further, our Web site is a crucial medium for us. In my opinion, I have two choices at this point: I can meet with you and your department heads to discuss ways your agency can address our company’s needs, or I can engage another agency to develop our company’s Web site, online creative work, and online media plans. Before considering the second option, why don’t we get together later this month to review the resources you can provide for us? Let’s set a date and see if we can make this work.
Aug 22, 2014 1:27 PM
Answers · 4
I am a dummy. It is completely clear from the passage what the speaker means. The speaker says so later. "Our company’s Web site, online creative work, and online media plans." The term "new media" is broader than merely websites and Internet advertising, but websites and Internet advertising are kinds of "new media."
August 22, 2014
I think so. From the passage itself we can tell that "traditional" media clearly refers to "print and broadcast." "New media" is a phrase that became current in the 1990s. Wikipedia has a definition and an article on it https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_media . These days I think it means "internet." And, perhaps, smartphones, Google Glass, QR codes, virtual reality... At one point, CD-ROMs were expected to be important. They were called "the new papyrus." To me, "new media" suggests "interactive" and "non-linear" (e.g. hyperlinks). BABBLING ON... "Media" in the modern meaning was coined by the philosopher and theorist Marshall McLuhan in the 1960s. He was interested in the question of linear versus nonlinear media. Print, broadcast, and film are "linear"--they proceed in a line, beginning, middle, and end. You cannot make choices or jump from place to place. In the 1970s Theodor Nelson elaborated this with the concept of "hypertext."
August 22, 2014
