maha
The use of the verb 먹다 I've read in a book the verb 먹다 mean to eat and to drink but I Know the verb 마시다 is to drink so when can we use the verb 먹다 when we want to say about drinking?
Aug 22, 2014 4:33 PM
Answers · 2
2
Hi maha, 먹다 = to eat 마시다 = to drink 먹다 is mainly used for eating. Ex. 오렌지를 먹었다. = I ate an orange. 마시다 is used only for drinking liqiud. And it can be replaced with 먹다 almost all the time. Ex. 물을 먹었다. = 물을 마셨다. = I drank water. 술을 먹었다 = 술을 마셨다 = I drank alcohol. Furthermore, 마시다 also can be used as a short form of "들이마시다". 들이마시다 or 마시다 is used when inhaling gas. Ex. 신선한 공기를 들이마셨다. = 신선한 공기를 마셨다. = I inhaled the fresh air. 가스를 들이마신후 머리가 아팠다. = 가스를 마신후 머리가 아팠다. = I had a headache after inhaling the gas. hope it helps!
August 22, 2014
