Lux
Please explain this The obelisk is covered with carvings of soldiers, looking remarkably like those who have just left, engaged in countless victorious battles, decimating the countryside and gruesomely killing people who look like you. Prominently portrayed, surveying sphinx-like the carnage committed in his name, is the Pharaoh. I don't understand the last sentence, especially the phrase "surveying sphinx-like the carnage committed in his name." Can anyone explain this phrase meaning to me and the structure of it? Many thanks :)
Aug 22, 2014 4:40 PM
Answers · 5
2
"Prominently portrayed, surveying sphinx-like the carnage committed in his name, is the Pharaoh." This means that on the carving is the pharoah, and he is looking at the death and destruction as if it means nothing.
August 22, 2014
