Alina
Savoir et connaître What's the difference between these verbs? (Quelle est une diversité?)
Aug 22, 2014 7:29 PM
Answers · 2
2
la différence (not diversité) is connaître is for things we know more intimately: people, places where we went, etc. If you can say "I'm familiar with" it's connaître. So in a way, it's more restrictive. Savoir is for abstract facts. Sometimes, they are perfect synonyms but rarely. Examples : - je connais un bon restaurant. - je sais jouer du piano. - Je sais la réponse ! Je connais la réponse !
August 22, 2014
I add that "connaitre" is based on our own experience, we call that "le savoir faire". "Je connais" because I've already done it. "savoir" is nearly that what you learnt at school or books but you probably need more pratice. In France we often says: "tu sais mais moi je sais faire". To resume the difference savoir=have knowledge and connaitre=savoir faire=Can do. Don't worry, the difference is light and you will be understand by a french if you use the both. The only case when you must use connaitre is to talk about people you have already met. "Je connais Paul" Je connais ton voisin" I hope I help tou
August 22, 2014
