Sheena
Professional Teacher
Let it unfold I was taking an English lesson with a non-English native teacher. During the lesson, she said that when you fight with your boyfriend or girlfriend and want to say "Let's not talk about this" or "Stop talking about it, you can say "let it unfold". I could't find this expression on my dictionary and if I think about the meaning of "unfold", it's hard for me to connect it with "stop talking about it". Does it really mean that? And if so, how can I image the meaning of this expression? If not, what does it mean and how do people use this expression? Thank you!
Aug 22, 2014 8:00 PM
Answers · 10
2
I have never heard the use of this expression in this context. I might say, however, "let it go" to suggest that we not talk about this anymore. "Let it go" also implies not even thinking about it, and not bringing it up again, to basically forget about it.
August 22, 2014
1
the expression exists but does not have the meaning you were given. The other 2 comments are correct. the imagery of "let it unfold" suggests a process (unfolding takes time, takes steps, takes effort) that will come to its own natural conclusion. It does not imply dropping the subject but rather allowing it to come to its own natural conclusion, without any effort or influence from the people having the conversation.
August 22, 2014
1
I've never heard this expression either. It sounds very odd to me. A story can unfold, but the expression 'Let it unfold' doesn't really exist. Nor can I see how the phrase can be used in this context. Maybe it was a mistranslation from her own language? As Stephanie says, the usual phrase we say when we want to stop arguing is 'Let it go'.
August 22, 2014
